Roya Kohani
Exceptional8.0Integrative Medicine
La Jolla, CA
About
Dr. Roya Kohani MD, FACP is a board certified Internist, graduate of Harvard Medical School and Georgetown hospitals. She completed her Fellowship in Integartive Medicine at the Univ. of Arizona in 2002 and has been practicing Integrative Medicine since. She is a Fellow of the American College of physician and a voluntary Associate Professor of Medicine, teaching at UCSD School of Medicine.
Conditions Treated
Common conditions for this specialty based on clinical evidence
Contact
La Jolla, CA
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where is Roya Kohani located?
- Roya Kohani is located at 7629 Girard Ave c3, La Jolla, CA 92037, La Jolla, CA 92037.
- What does Roya Kohani specialize in?
- Roya Kohani specializes in integrative-medicine.
- What are Roya Kohani's credentials?
- Roya Kohani holds the following credentials: M.D., FACP, MABHP, Andrew Weil Center for Integrative Medicine, Fellowship.
- How is Roya Kohani rated by patients?
- Roya Kohani has 26 Google reviews with an average rating of 4.4 out of 5.
- What is Roya Kohani's BDS Score?
- Roya Kohani has a BDS Score of 8/10. The BDS Score is an independent quality metric calculated from verified credentials, patient reviews, data completeness, and other trust signals.
Request a consultation with Roya Kohani
Free, no obligation. Most providers respond within 24 hours.
By submitting, you agree to our privacy policy. We'll never share your info without consent.
Score Breakdown
BDS Scores are BestDosage's independent editorial opinion, generated from publicly available information. They are not a measure of any individual's competence or qualifications, and are not provided, reviewed, or endorsed by any practitioner or training organization. See our methodology · Request removal.
Profile Completeness
83%Missing:
Request a consultation with Roya Kohani
Free, no obligation. Most providers respond within 24 hours.
By submitting, you agree to our privacy policy. We'll never share your info without consent.
Score Breakdown
BDS Scores are BestDosage's independent editorial opinion from public information — not a measure of competence, and not endorsed by any practitioner or training organization. Methodology · Request removal
Also in La Jolla, CA
April Gruzinsky
Elite9.0integrative-medicine
Moira Fitzpatrick
Highly Recommended7.7integrative-medicine
Mimi Guarneri
Highly Recommended7.3integrative-medicine
KOI Wellbeing - La Jolla
Highly Recommended7.1bioidentical-hormone-therapy
Integrative Health Solutions - Dr. Bronner Handwerger, NMD
integrative-medicine
Dr. Erica Oberg, ND, MPH - Naturopathic Doctor
holistic-medicine
More in CA
Kelly K. McCann, MD, MPH&TM, IFMCP, ABoIM
Elite9.9Los Angeles, CA
Hillary Bassett, MD, IFMCP
Elite9.7San Francisco, CA
Kelly McCann
Elite9.6Costa Mesa, CA
Jan Kielmann, DCN, MS, CNS, IFMCP, RHGt, CPTR
Elite9.5Los Angeles, CA
CHERLIN JOHNSON, M.D.
Elite9.5LAGUNA BEACH, CA
Carolyn Finnegan, DC, IFMCP
Elite9.5San Francisco, CA
Learn more about integrative medicine
Evidence-based guides from our editorial team.
What Is Integrative Medicine? How It Differs from Functional, Holistic & Conventional
Integrative medicine is the most evidence-based bridge between conventional and alternative care. Here's how it works, w...
Read →Functional Medicine vs. Integrative Medicine: What's the Real Difference?
One is a framework for how to think about disease. The other is a philosophy for how to combine treatments. They overlap...
Read →Naturopathic vs. Integrative Medicine: The Difference Nobody Explains Well
These two get lumped together constantly. They shouldn't be. One starts with natural therapies and adds pharmaceuticals....
Read →Are you Roya Kohani?
Claim this profile