
Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO
Exceptional8.3Functional Medicine
New York, NY
About
Essence of Health Wellness Clinic & Coaching is a Concierge Integrative Wellness Center, that incorporates Functional and Lifestyle Medicine approaches to prevent and reverse chronic health conditions. Our clinic offers office based and virtual services.
Conditions Treated
Common conditions for this specialty based on clinical evidence
Research & Publications
Verified from PubMed and ClinicalTrials.gov — government databases
Contact
New York, NY
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where is Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO located?
- Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO is located at 752 E M L King Blvd, Chattanooga, TN 37403, New York, NY 37403.
- What does Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO specialize in?
- Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO specializes in functional-medicine.
- Does Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO offer telehealth appointments?
- Yes, Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO offers telehealth consultations for remote patients.
- What are Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO's credentials?
- Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO holds the following credentials: DO, IFM Certified Practitioner.
- How is Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO rated by patients?
- Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO has 8 Google reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5.
- What is Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO's BDS Score?
- Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO has a BDS Score of 8.3/10. The BDS Score is an independent quality metric calculated from verified credentials, patient reviews, data completeness, and other trust signals.
- Has Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO published any research?
- Yes, Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO has authored 3551 published research papers.
Request a consultation with Shayla Toombs-Withers
Free, no obligation. Most providers respond within 24 hours.
By submitting, you agree to our privacy policy. We'll never share your info without consent.
Score Breakdown
BDS Scores are BestDosage's independent editorial opinion, generated from publicly available information. They are not a measure of any individual's competence or qualifications, and are not provided, reviewed, or endorsed by any practitioner or training organization. See our methodology · Request removal.
Profile Completeness
83%Missing:
Request a consultation with Shayla Toombs-Withers
Free, no obligation. Most providers respond within 24 hours.
By submitting, you agree to our privacy policy. We'll never share your info without consent.
Score Breakdown
BDS Scores are BestDosage's independent editorial opinion from public information — not a measure of competence, and not endorsed by any practitioner or training organization. Methodology · Request removal
Also in New York, NY
Alexander P. Franko III, BS, MS, MD
Elite9.1functional-medicine
Kelly Blundy, DC, IFMCP, DNM, DHS
Exceptional8.9functional-medicine
Joseph Carchedi, MD, IFMCP, ACN
Exceptional8.9functional-medicine
Kara Fitzgerald, ND, IFMCP
Exceptional8.9functional-medicine
Lori T. Billiard, CRNP, IFMCP, RRT
Exceptional8.9functional-medicine
Daniel E. Knobloch, MD, IFMCP
Exceptional8.6functional-medicine
More functional-medicine practitioners
Alexander P. Franko III, BS, MS, MD
Elite9.1New York, NY
Aimee W. Quin, DACM, LAc, IFMCP
Elite9.1Boise, ID
Nicole T. Clark-Ramirez, MS, CNS, LDN, NBC-HWC
Elite9.1Washington, DC
Ashlee Seek, DNP, IFMCP
Elite9.1Jacksonville, FL
Rebekah Zonozy, APRN, CPNP
Elite9.1Dallas, TX
Christina Marino, L.AC, DAOM, DIPL.OM, DIPL.Ac. MS, IFMCP
Elite9.1Los Angeles, CA
More in NY
Alexander P. Franko III, BS, MS, MD
Elite9.1New York, NY
Kelly Blundy, DC, IFMCP, DNM, DHS
Exceptional8.9New York, NY
Joseph Carchedi, MD, IFMCP, ACN
Exceptional8.9New York, NY
Kristina Bosnar, DC, IFMCP, CFMP
Exceptional8.9Buffalo, NY
Kara Fitzgerald, ND, IFMCP
Exceptional8.9New York, NY
Lori T. Billiard, CRNP, IFMCP, RRT
Exceptional8.9New York, NY
Conditions treated
Learn more about functional medicine
Evidence-based guides from our editorial team.
Functional Medicine: The Complete Guide From a Chemist Who Actually Reads the Studies
I went from dismissing functional medicine as expensive guesswork to scoring FM practitioners for a living. Here's every...
Read →Functional Medicine vs. Conventional Medicine: A Chemist's Side-by-Side Comparison
My conventional doctor gave me 11 minutes. My functional medicine doctor gave me 90. Same body, wildly different amount ...
Read →What Is Functional Medicine? A Chemist Breaks Down the Buzzword
Functional medicine is either the future of healthcare or an elaborate way to sell expensive supplements. I've spent two...
Read →Are you Shayla Toombs-Withers, DO?
Claim this profile